작성일 : 11/02/2012 02:11 pm
[학생비자] Immigration question for F-1 student
 질문자 : limhoy
조회 : 5,601  


Dear Ms. Kim,

I need your help with some immigration issues. I applied for CPT and I got approval to work for 20 hours a week during the semester. However, I want to know whether I can work for 40 hours a week during the semester. I am a full time student and I will graduate in Aug 2013.

I have a job offer as a plant manager for a laundry business and they require me to work 40 hours a week. I really want to keep this job to support my tuition fees and living expenses. I need to start working on November 7.

I heard that there is work authorization, and I would like to know more about it or perhaps you may give me any additional information or advise to legally maintain my immigration status.

You may contact me at 1-702-521-3051 or limhoymin@yahoo.com

Thank you very much and I appreciate your prompt reply. Have a good day.




Kind regards,

Hyomin Im

김영옥변호사그룹의 답변 11/13/2012 02:50 pm
 
CPT is issued based on what you claimed on the application and based on the endorsement of the Designated Officer of the School. It is part of your course work from which you earn academic unit credit.  It is also my understanding that you cannot change it after its issuance as to the terms of employment.  I believe speaking with your DSO would be more helpful. Do NOT take my words as final.
 
DISCLAIMERS: 이 글은 개인회원과 해당 전문가가 직접 작성, 답변 한 글로 내용에 대한 모든 책임은 작성자에게 있으며, 이 내용을 본 후 결정한 판단에 대한 책임은 게시물을 본 이용자 본인에게 있습니다. 라디오코리아는 이 글에 대한 내용을 보증하지 않으며, 이 정보를 사용하여 발생하는 결과에 대하여 어떠한 책임도 지지 않습니다. The answers / comments presented here are based on the actual law enforcement, legal knowledge, and interpretation of the lawyers and experts given as precisely as possible, however, one should not take assurance of it fully. No responsibility is assumed for Radio Korea in the result of using the information. Each questioner should seek and collect different opinions as many as possible and make his or her final judgment.
 

번호 분류 상담제목 답변 질문자 날짜
750 취업이민 이민을 도와주세여 빈의자 11/25/2012
749 영주권 가짜 결혼에 관해 tp 11/25/2012
748 영주권 학생신분으로 비즈니스 후 영주권 문제 rosafashio 11/24/2012
747 기타 폭행에 관해서 짱구는 11/24/2012
746 시민권 안녕하십니까 시민권에 대해 질문드립니다! Serviceguy 11/23/2012
745 투자비자 제 3국에서 E2 Visa를... stevenpark 11/21/2012
744 기타 아래 742번 다시 질문입니다. 비밀 11/21/2012
743 영주권 어떻게 해야 되나요 james4900 11/21/2012
742 학생비자 E-2에서 F-1으로 변경시 goodmornin 11/21/2012
741 취업이민 노동허가증 AUDIT nsa8727 11/21/2012
740 취업이민 취업이민 영주권 기간에 대한 물음 goodpeople 11/20/2012
739 기타 diversion usa 11/19/2012
738 기타 F1-F2 이혼 mdisinger 11/19/2012
737 학생비자 F1에서 F2 신분변경, 추가서류요청받았습니다.. august 11/19/2012
736 학생비자 재입국문제.. 정민 11/19/2012
   901 |  902 |  903 |  904 |  905 |  906 |  907 |  908 |  909 |  910    


DISCLAIMER : 이 곳에 게재되는 답변/의견은 해당 변호사, 전문가의 실제 법률적용 경험과 법률지식, 법률해석 등을 토대로 나온 답변이며 최대한 정확한 내용을 드리는것이지만, 이것이 법적으로 정확하다고 장담 할 수 없습니다. 이 정보를 사용하여 발생하는 결과에 대하여 어떠한 책임도 지지 않습니다. 각 질문자께서는 다른 여러 의견을 구해보고 수렴하여 최종 판단은 본인이 하시기 바랍니다.